We Have Scored!
previous month   JUN 2016   next month
AMS Calendar
SMTWTFS
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  
      View Full-Page Calendar
Contact Info


Justin Gonzales, Principal
801 Middle School Dr.  Alpine, Texas 79830

(432)837-7720   Fax (432)837-9814
Follow Us on Twitter @ AMSBucks

Alpine Middle School

 

 

  Welcome To Alpine Middle School

 

                                                                                            @AMSBUCKS                                                                                                   

====================================================================================

It's Has Been A Great Start To A New Year|
Classes St
art @ 7:50


  Zeke Contreras of AMS has been awarded the Keep Texas Beautiful Youth and Educator Award.  Thanks for all your work at AMS recycling.


6th, 7th & 8th Grade Band Awards  

Slide Show
114799_2!_!350!_!263!_!r


 6th grade

Cunningham Alexis-Most Improved Woodwind, Holguin Isabela-Outstanding Woodwind, Macias Raelynn-Most Improved Percussion, Uranga Elizabeth-Outstanding Percussion, Cobos -White Jared-Most Improved Brass Esparza Michael-Outstanding Brass

7th grade

Blake Billings -Outstanding Brass, Kian Ruiz_Outstanding Woodwind, Seth Fields_Outstanding Percussion, Allan Vargas Most Improved Percussion, Amelia Bailey Most Improved Woodwind, Brandon Rice,Most  Improved Brass, and Greyson Glidewell-Most Improved Brass

 


AMS Robotics Teams Place @ State
Two AMS Robotics teams placed at the State Robotics Contest in Hutto this past weekend.   Team Ethereal, Cheyenne Rondeaux, Victor Garcia, Tristian Carl and Estaben Ramos, created the Mole to retrieve coal in mines and placed 12th.  Team H1N1, Dominic Smith, Angeline DeGuia and Andre Burling created TQMB to deliver medicine to contagious patients and placed 15th.   WAY TO GO BUCKS!


6th Grader Learn About Cells

Slide Show
114318_2!_!200!_!150!_!r!_!u

Students were to create 3D projects depicting a cell; some of them made tasty treats.

 


Weather in West Texas

Meteorologist Greg Morgan from CBS 7 came to talk to the 8th graders about weather.  As part of the 8th grade science curriculum, weather maps and predicting weather are an important part of what we learn.  He talked to the students about early warning systems, weather forecasting, storm chasing and degree opportunities in meteorology. 


AMS History Students attend Cultural Talk
Bisimwa Mitimo, a Sul Ross State University history major, spoke to AMS 7th and 8th grade history classes.  Originally from the Democratic Republic of Congo, Bisimwa told students about his life in a Rwanda refugee camp as a child and how he was able to immigrate to the U.S.


Seventh grader Brandon Rice of Alpine Middle School won 2nd place at the Regional Lions International Peace Poster Contest held in El Paso.

 

 


6th Band Wins 1st @ Wink    
Judges Comments “"What a great BIG  Band! Enjoyed this band -good luck and keep being awesome"


 

 

Slide Show
112736_2!_!200!_!150!_!l!_!u

AMS Students attend the 2016 Science Fair in Austin the weekend of April 1-3


 

 

 

 

GET Your 2015 – 2016 Yearbook NOW!
Price:  Only $25 – priceless for those memories
Students see Mrs. Gallego to secure you yearbook.

 

 

 


AMS ROCKS @ Alpine Middle School Invitational Track Meet
     AMS track athletes dominated the track meet on Friday. Bringing home 1st place were the 8th grade boys, girls and 7th girls.  The 7th grade boys team came in 2nd.  All athlete performed well. For all results click: 7th Results    8th Results.


5th Grade Art Student Projects – Picasso Masks

Slide Show
111511_2!_!200!_!150!_!r

8th Grade Boys Track
Saturday, February 27, the AMS 8th grade boys track team placed 1st in Sanderson.  Congratulations Boys.


Regional Science Fair Results
 

Slide Show
111435_2!_!350!_!263!_!l!_!u

  Saturday, February 27th  Alpine Middle students 7th graders Blake Billings and Riley Arndt participated in the Regional Science Fair in Odessa hosted by University of Texas Permian Basin.  Riley Arndt's project was " Can Plants Survive in the Dark?"  and Blake Billings project was "Do Antiperspirants Prevent the Growth of Bacteria. Blake Billings placed 2nd in Microbiology, and will advance to the state competition held in San Antonio March 31 - April 2.  Great job!


AMS Flag Team Wins 1st   
At the middle school Flag Competition held at Greenwood High School on Saturday, February 20, the AMS Bucks team took first place.  The team members are: 6th grader Donna Dowell, 7th graders Zia Alaniz, Italia Anaya, Alexya Grano, Anessa Payne, Ashton Skidgell, Sujei Sanchez, Sky Valenzuela  and 8th graders Elena Ramirez, and Priscilla Sanchez.


♫     ♫     ♫     ♫     ♫     ♫     ♫     ♫     ♫     ♫     ♫     ♫     ♫   
♫   REMINDER   ♫
♪    BAND students – Bring Instruments & Music Daily   ♪
♪     ♫     ♫     ♫     ♫     ♫     ♫     ♫     ♫     ♫     ♫     ♫     ♫


Big Bend Regional History Fair 2016

Sul Ross State University sponsored the Big Bend Regional History Fair on February 12, 2016.  Winners for Grades 6-8 from Alpine Middle School are:  Individual Exhibit 1st place On Top of the World: Norgay and Hillary by Dalee Sullivan, Individual Interpretive Web Site 1st place for Women’s Rights by Sydney Anderson. 

Special Awards earned by AMS students were: World History Daylee Sullivan for On Top of the World: Norgay and Hillary, Hispanic Award  Leris Salcido Sage Wash, Kristal Baca for Clash of Cultures, American History Group Exhibit Brianna Ramirez, and Gloria Skinner for Pocahontas, Encounters: John Rolfe.

Advancing to State! 

Daylee Sullivan: 1st Place Individual Exhibit "On Top of the World: Norgay and Hillary"
Sydney Anderson: 1st Place Interpretive Website "Ada Lois Sipuel Fisher"
Italia Anaya, Blake Billings, Brady Crump, Amelia Zimmer: 1st Place Group Documentary "Bubonic Plague: A Deadky Exchange"

Middle School sponsoring teachers are Johanna Wells and Katy Matthews.  Congratulations to all these students.


Slide Show
108932_2!_!350!_!263!_!l!_!u

AMS Industrial Arts​    
Students demonstrate the 
use of Tile

 


 

AMS Students Train & Perform in Stanton  

Slide Show
108134_2!_!350!_!263!_!r

Six middle school  students (Mikayela Morrow-trumpet, Matthew Fields-tuba, Blake Billing-trumpet, Mary-Anna Roberts-    Trombone, Dariel Solis-trombone, and Michael Esparza-baritone) participated in All region band clinic-concert in Stanton TX . After nine hours of practicing with  a conductor, students performed four pieces of music. The concert was a great success.


Slide Show
108162_2!_!350!_!263!_!l

AMS Robotics Teams Rock Regional Competition
Teams placed 1st, 3rd, and 6th.  The 1st place team is headed to State.  

Meet Results are:

Diamond RObots:  12th place arena. Team members are Danni Akers, Adrien Garcia, Frida Gallegos, Dominique Lauron

The 3 Stooges:  13th place arena. Team members are Kevin Miller, Hayden Goodwin, Julian Cano.

Ethereal:  1st place Invention Team members are Tristan Carl, Esteban Ramos, Victor Garcia.

Unit 001:  3rd place Invention: Team members are Andre Burling, Fabian Equihua, Aiden Garza.

Farmers Always:  6th place inventions:  Team members are Cheyenne Rondeaux, Dominic Smith , Angeline De Guia


Eighth grade boys win Van Horn Basketball Trounament



Slide Show
108086_2!_!350!_!263!_!l

 

 

Eighth Grade Book Project Brochure     
Students were to read a book then create a brochure highlighting specific required information from the text.


AMS Students Successful at
72nd Annual Big Bend Livestock Show     

Slide Show
107804_2!_!350!_!263!_!r

January 7-9, twenty-two middle school students participated in the livestock show.  Being shown were twenty-seven lambs,  ninety-five goats, eight cattle, and sixty-six swine. Horse division winners were Madison Cavness – Grand Champion Mare, Reserve Champion gelding and Dalee Sullivan Reserve Champion Mare. Students who won Showmanship awards were: Madison Cavness – Sr. horse division, Dalee Sullivan-Jr. horse division.  Showmanship for the cattle division went to Bria Akers, Sr. and Danni Akers, Jr. Division. Jr. Division showmanship in the swine division went to Garrett Bentley. 

Slide Show
107361_2!_!200!_!150!_!r

2015 Alpine Middle School Science Fair

 

 

Results for MS/JH All region Try-outs 

Middle school students participated in All-region try-outs in McCamey on December 8th 2015.  Two hundred and fifty students from different schools tried -out to make MS/JH Honor Band.

Congratulations Alpine Middle School Students:

1.Alto Saxophone VALLES, JAYME - Alpine MS -8th grade –4th chair
2.Cornet/Trumpet MORROW, MIKAYLA - Alpine MS 8th grade –3rd chair
 3.Cornet/Trumpet BILLING, BLAKE - Alpine MS 7th grade –5th chair
4.Cornet/Trumpet FOLEY, JUSTICE - Alpine MS 7th grade –12th chair
5.Tenor Trombone ROBERTS, MARY-ANNA - Alpine MS 8th grade 6th chair
6.Tenor Trombone SOLIS, DARIEL - Alpine MS 8th grade -7th chair
7.Euphonium ESPARZA, MICHAEL - Alpine MS 6th grade-3rd chair
 8.Tuba FIELDS, MATTHEW - Alpine MS 8th grade -2nd chair

 


AMS wins second at the Alpine Middle School UIL Invitational Meet  

Team Totals Alpine Crane Kermit Presidio
6th Grade 271 278 333 126
7th Grade 338 307 165 173
8th Grade 285 382 228 88
  894 967 726 387

 


Slide Show
106556_2!_!200!_!150!_!r

AMS is Getting in the Spirit      


of the Season


Congratulations to Lion’s Club Essay & Poster Contest Winners

 


Amelia Bailey 1st place essay Brandon Rice 1st place poster
Justyce Foley 2nd place essay Brady Crump 2nd place poster
Andre Rodriguez 3rd place essay Dionee Payne 3rd place poster
Linsey Graham Honorable mention  Kylie Penders Honorable mention 
Pruitt Urbanczyk Honorable mention  Aneesa Payne Honorable mention 
Kyle Penders Honorable Mention  Zaydrien alaniz Honorable Mention 
Blake Billings Honorable Mention  Christian Teague Honorable Mention 
Ashton Skidgell Honorable Mention  Andrew Frost Honorable Mention 
Slide Show
106402_2!_!200!_!150!_!r

This year’s theme was Share Peace
All participating students will receive a commemorative pen, and all of the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place winners will receive cash awards. These winners are also invited to the Lions Club luncheon to be recognized for their accomplishments. The 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place winners and honorable mention winners will receive certificates and  have their work displayed in the Alpine Avalanche Office for Art Walk from November 20th to November 30th.

Brandon Rice’s poster will be  entered into Middle School District 
Competition to be held in El Paso, TX


Slide Show
106395_2!_!350!_!263!_!l!_!u

AMS Art Projects

 

 


AMS ROBOTICS TEAM HAS STRONG SHOWING
Friday, November 20, the AMS robotics team competed in Odessa at the ECISD Robotics Invitational.  The  team with Cheyenne Rondeaux, Dominic Smith and Rose Angeline De Guia placed 2nd out of 22 teams in the invention category.


 



Congratulations to the AMS Student Council Officers.

President - Blake Billings
Vice-Presdient - Nayeli Soto


Collegiate Wednesday

Let's Spread the Word about Colleges
Wear Your College Tee Shirts Every Wednesday


Guess Who's Teaching @ AMS


2015 Boys Basketball Schedule

2015 Girls Basketball Schedule

 

******Remind for Parents- Please sign up for quick information and news about the Alpine Middle School

 

 

2015-16 AMS School Supply Lists

NOTICE TO 8TH GRADERS:  The TI 84 plus calculator is an optional supply. However, they are on sale now and would be a great asset for all math classes from now until graduation. 

 

Understanding STAAR results

 

 

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Texas Education Agency
2013 - 2014 School Report Card
Alpine Middle School

Click here for Full Report


 



  Parents -- Facts About Ebola   
English/Spanish-   click here


 


Choose another page in this section.