We Have Scored!
AMS Calendar
Upcoming Events
Contact Info


Justin Gonzales, Principal
801 Middle School Dr.  Alpine, Texas 79830

(432)837-7720   Fax (432)837-9814
Follow Us on Twitter @ AMSBucks

Alpine Middle School

  Welcome To Alpine Middle School

#amsstrong

    @AMSBUCKS            Facebook          REMIND 101

            ===================================================================================


Parents & Students
The State of Texas Wants your Input.  Please complete the survey at this link.



                                        
   Click Here       



Robotics Results        
On Dec. 1, the AMS Robotics Team competed in Odessa in an area practice meet.  There were 47 teams competing and AMS fared well.

3rd place:  The Donkeys- Jake Crump, Shaun Foster, James Morris and Ty Estepp

23rd place:  Robot Queens- Adrien Garcia, Frida Gallegos and Danni Akers

Inventions:  out of 17 teams

3rd place:  Team Instinct- Esteban Ramos, Kian Ruiz and Ashton Vega

4th place:  Team Lady Robots- Kiernen Tays, Alex Hinojos 


Thank you to the AMS PTO  for making our December            

busy and Happy!!      

Christmas Store open Wed – Fri. Morning                                  

     

 

 

 


 


Lion’s Club Contest Winners

Slide Show
136439_2!_!350!_!263!_!r!_!u

Essay Contest                                               
1st – Lilianna Terrazas
2nd – Symantha Gray
3rd Nancy Hinojos
Honorable Mention:
Jake Crump, Brianna Ramirez,   Devin Doughty,     
Elena Brooks  & Reign Salcido          

Poster Contest
1st – Mya Montgomery
2nd – Katy Jahn & William Maynard
3rd – Kylie Garcia
Honorable Mention:
  Michael Esparza & Serenity Reed


AMS Bucks XC Teams Compete   

Slide Show
134493_2!_!350!_!263!_!r


In the District XC meet Oct. 17, the AMS Boys Earned third Place and Cassandra Gutierrez won 1st place in the girl's race.  Runners placing in the top 10 were D'Angelo Gonzales, Griffin Carlin and Pruitt Urbanczyk.  Other runners were Kylie Penders, Lauren Penders Kylie Garcia, Serenity Reed, Isabella Hinojos, Madeline Haas, Italia Anaya, Frankie Ontiveros, Rhys Butler, Brandon Rice and Kian Ruiz.  Congratulations AMS Bucks!


AMS band wins “Best In Class” @ this weekend’s contest.   Congratulations!


Mrs. Glidewell’s 8th Grade Class was charged with choosing an element from the periodic chart

Slide Show
134111_2!_!200!_!150!_!r

and dipicting the protons, neutrons and electrons.


AMS Students Do Well at Mountain Ramble
AMS Boys finish at 4th place & AMS Girls finish at 7th


Kids are Busy @ AMS


2016 – ‚Äč17 School Supply List


Understanding STAAR results

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 


 


Choose another page in this section.